October 10, 2016

Beyoncé - Crazy In Love

Third time's a charm! I literally have danced to this song 3 times already and I still love it! The first one was using the slow contemporary remix version at UDW's Jazz Funk class, the second one was the live version at UDW's Bodylicious class but I didn't record it, and this is finally the original studio version. This song is such a classic, old-school bop! It makes you feel sexy and confident. Needless to say, no fucks were given that day. :"D

Watch the video below:

September 30, 2016


More K-POP up in this gig! WOOSAAH! I don't know why but I'm so excited to cover K-Pop songs especially with its ogirinal choreography. Mainly because it's always western hip hop usually being covered by us. This one is practically the third one so far and I'm gonna make sure it'll keep coming! *whistling*

Watch the video below:

September 20, 2016

SONNY - Tryna

Back again to United Dance Works for some Jazz Funk action with Arif Surahman. You know the drill, we had a good time dancing to this song by Sonny. I covered his Cha Cha song previously and I didn't realize that "Tryna" comes from the same singer. Anyways, this choreo by Arif is very vibrant and, according to him, combined by salsa a little bit. But I barely looked like I danced salsa due to the speed of this piece haha. It's still fun as per usual afterall!

Watch the video below:

September 15, 2016

Chris Brown - No Filter

Such a painful process to make this video went live lmao. It got blocked in 80 countries like tf?! First, I used the back track: failed. Then I used the original sound: failed. Finally I used the original backsound AND make it faster by 105%. Gosh, don't artists understand that dancers actually HELP to promote their songs?

Anywaaays, let's talk about this choreo! This is hands down one of the hardest one I've ever had. It's fast, the beat was weird,  the movements were cool but somehow they just didn't connect with me. I think it was merely because this type of dance isn't my style. But to be a good dancer I need to explore and learn new styles as many as I can. So I'm glad to (at least) be able record one take out of thousands! LOL


So apparently the choreo didn't end there! There's another one... FFS! :"D I genuinely hated it because I've had enough with the song and the choreo. Like I said, not my style, not my cuppa tea. HOWEVER, this one is more groovy for my liking so I changed my mind. :))

September 10, 2016

Beyoncé - YONCÉ

FINALLY A FULL ON KYLE HANAGAMI CHOREO!!! I couldn't contain myself I swear!!! Been a fan since a long time ago. Though this choreo was exhausting AF! And I thought I chose the most simple! HAHA. It just goes to show that just because it looks easy, doesn't mean it actually is. Oh well, still obsessed with how it turned out to be. Even though we needed to take hundreds of failed attempts LOL.